Tracks


  Biomedical Science & Technology
  Space Technology
  Social Entrepreneurship
  Security & Data Privacy
  Agricultural Technology
  AI and Next Generation Computing
  Environment & Renewable Energy
  Human Wellbeing
  AI in Healthcare

SCHEDULE

Friday June 21, 2019

2:00 – 5:00 pm On-site Registration
2:00 – 3:00 pm Tutorial 1: Optimizing LinkedIn for Networking Tutorial 3: Prabhakar Sunderrajan — An Entrepreneur’s Journey
3:00 – 3:15 pm Break
3:15 – 4:15 pm Tutorial 2: Ananda Ghosh – Peer Mentoring as a tool to excel as a Community-What CSG taught me Tutorial 4: Geeta Kulkarni — Akshaya Patra — Fundraising for NGOs
4:15 – 5:00 pm Mixer / Divisional Get-Togethers / Batch Re-Unions
5:00 – 5:20 pm IISc AANA Co-Chairs – Welcome Speech & AANA Goals: Murthy Gudipati, Meena Rao
5:20 – 5:50 pm Invited Talk – Rao Tummala — Beyond Moore’s Law
6:00 – 7:00 pm DINNER + Invited Talk, Alumni Outreach – Public Private Partnership: Prof Mohan
7:00 – 7:45 pm IISc Director’s Address – IISc Vision: Anurag Kumar
7:45 – 9:00 pm Entertainment

Saturday June 22, 2019

7:00 – 8:00 am Breakfast / On-Site Registration (8am-12noon)
8:00 – 8:30 am Conference Opening Address
8:30 – 9:15 am Plenary Session 1 – Imagining a Better World: Brian Kobilka
9:15 – 9:30 am Break
9:30 – 11:30 am Biomedical Science and Technology Space Technology
9:30 – 10:00 am Invited Talk Invited Talk
10:00 – 10:45 am Panel Discussion: Panel Discussion: DV Giri, Yahya Rahmat-Samii, Gautam Chattopadhyay
10:45 – 11:00 am Break
11:00 – 11:30 am Invited Talk – G K Ananthasuresh Invited Talk – Penelope Boston
11:30 – 1:00 pm Lunch
1:00 – 1:45 pm Plenary Session 2: Experience of a Better World: Eugene Tu
1:45 – 3:45 pm Social Entrepreneurship Security and Data Privacy
1:45 – 2:15 pm Invited Talk – Sree Sreenath Invited Talk
2:15 – 2:45 pm Invited Talk – Navakant Bhat Invited Talk – Madhukar Govindaraju
2:45 – 3:30 pm Panel Discussion: Gaj Birur, Chanchalapathi Dasa, Srivatsan Panel Discussion: Anil Agarwal, Rod Beckstrom
3:30 – 3:45 pm Break
3:45 – 4:30 pm Plenary Session 3 – Designing a Better World
4:30 – 5:30 pm Agricultural Technology AI and Next Generation Computing
4:30 – 5:00 pm Invited Talk – Ganesh Kishore Invited Talk – Y Narahari
5:00 – 5:30 pm Invited Talk – Sekhar Boddupalli Invited Talk – George Brody
5:30 – 7:00 pm Poster Sessions:

Dinner:

Panel Discussion: Sargur Srihari
7:00 – 7:45 pm Invited Talk – Rohini Godbole
7:45 – 9:30 pm Entertainment

Sunday June 23, 2019

7:00 – 8:00 am Breakfast/Registration
8:00 – 8:45 am Plenary Session 4: Fostering Innovation for a Better World
8:45 – 10:45 am Environment and Renewable Energy Human Wellbeing AI in Healthcare
8:45 – 9:15 am Invited Talk – G K Surya Prakash Invited Talk Invited Talk – Paddy Padmanabhan
9:15 – 9:45 am Invited Talk – Shuli Goodman Invited Talk – Lata Palaniappan Invited Talk – Shameer Khader
9:45 – 10:30 am Panel Discussion on Track 7: Anil Agarwal, Sudhir Kshirsagar, Pradip Dutta Panel Discussion on Track 8 Invited Talk – Aziz Boxwala
10:30 – 10:45 am Break
10:45 – 11:15 am Invited Talk – Manjula Walderon – Journey to and from IISc
11:15 – 12 Noon Closing Remarks IISc AANA Co-Chairs & IISc Director, followed by Boxed Lunch