Tracks


  Biomedical Science & Technology
  Space Technology
  Social Entrepreneurship
  Security & Data Privacy
  Agricultural Technology
  AI and Next Generation Computing
  Environment & Renewable Energy
 Human Wellbeing

SCHEDULE

Friday June 21, 2019

2:00 – 5:00 pm On-site Registration
2:00 – 3:00 pm Tutorial 1: Optimizing LinkedIn for Networking “Tutorial 3: Rajesh Nair 2-2:30pm — Creating 10x Entrepreneurs in Under-Served Communities;
Prabhakar Sunderrajan 2:30-3:00pm — An Entrepreneur’s Journey”
Tutorial 5: Sargur Srihari — Artificial Intelligence
3:00 – 3:15 pm Break
3:15 – 4:15 pm Tutorial 2: Ananda Ghosh – Peer Mentoring as a tool to excel as a Community-What CSG taught me Tutorial 4: Vandana Tilak — Fundraising for NGOs
4:15 – 5:00 pm Mixer / Divisional Get-Togethers / Batch Re-Unions
5:00 – 5:20 pm IISc AANA Co-Chairs – Welcome Speech & AANA Goals: Murthy Gudipati, Meena Rao
5:20 – 5:50 pm Invited Talk – Rao Tummala — Beyond Moore’s Law
6:00 – 7:00 pm DINNER + Invited Talk, Alumni Outreach – Public Private Partnership: Prof Mohan
7:00 – 7:45 pm IISc Director’s Address – IISc Vision: Anurag Kumar
7:45 – 9:00 pm Entertainment

Saturday June 22, 2019

7:00 – 8:00 am Breakfast / On-Site Registration (8am-12noon)
8:00 – 8:30 am Conference Opening Address
8:30 – 9:15 am Plenary Session 1 – Imagining a Better World: Brian Kobilka
9:15 – 9:45 am Break
9:45AM-12:00Noon Biomedical Science and Technology Space Technology AI and Next Generation Computing
9:45 – 10:15 am Invited Talk Invited Talk Invited Talk — Y Narahari
10:15-10:45 am Invited Talk — G K Ananthasuresh Invited Talk — Penelope Boston Invited Talk — George Brody
10:45 – 11:30 am Panel Discussion (Yash V to organize) Panel Discussion: DV Giri, Yahya Rahmat-Samii, Gautam Chattopadhyay Panel Discussion on track 6:
11:30 – 01:00 pm LUNCH 11:30AM-1:00PM
1:00 – 1:45 pm Plenary Session 2: Experience of a Better World: Eugene Tu
1:45 – 2:30 pm Plenary Session 3 – Designing a better world: Professor Tom Kailath
2:30 – 3:00 pm Break
3:00 – 4:45 pm Social Entrepreneurship Security and Data Privacy Agricultural Technology
3:00 – 3:30 pm Invited Talk – Sree Sreenath Invited Talk — Prakriteswar Santikary Invited Talk — Ganesh Kishore
3:30 – 4:00 pm Invited Talk – Navakant Bhat Invited Talk – Madhukar Govindaraju Invited Talk — Sekhar Boddupalli
4:00-4:45 pm Panel Discussion: Gaj Birur, Chanchalapathi Dasa, Srivatsan Panel Discussion: Anil Agarwal, Rod Beckstrom Panel Discussion
4:00 – 6:00 pm Break
6:00 – 7:45 pm Dinner
6:00 – 7:00 pm Invited Talk — Narendra Ahuja — ITRI Project
7:00 – 7:45 pm Invited Talk — Rohini Godbole
7:45 – 9:30 pm Entertainment

Sunday June 23, 2019

7:00 – 8:00 am Breakfast/Registration
8:00 – 8:45 am Plenary Session 4 – Fostering innovation for a better world — Om Nallamasu
8:45 – 9:00 pm Break
9:00 – 11:00 am Environment and Renewable Energy Human Wellbeing
9:00 – 9:30 am Invited Talk – G K Surya Prakash Invited Talk
9:30 – 10:00 am Invited Talk – Shuli Goodman Invited Talk – Lata Palaniappan
10:00 – 10:45 am Panel Discussion on Track 7 (Sudhir Kshirsagar, Pradip Dutta) Panel Discussion on Track 8
10:45 – 11:00 am Break
11:00 – 11:30 am Invited Talk: — Manjula Waldron – Journey to and from IISc
11:30 – 12 Noon Closing Remarks IISc AANA Co-Chairs & IISc Director+ Boxed Lunch